Highgate - Cartref Lloyd George

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Description
A single storey cottage raised into a two storey, 1810-20. About this time a house, 'Ty Canton' (NPRN 26329), was built against the eastern gable. There is a single storey cobbler's workshop adjoining on the west and a pair of earth closets in the back garden (NPRN 31391). This was the boyhood home of Lloyd George, from 1864 to 1889, and he returned here to die in 1945.
A two storey building with walls of roughly coursed river boulders under a renewed slate gabled roof framed by chimney stacks. The original cottage fabric is characterised by the use of massive boulders. The adjoining workshop is of one build with the cottage and has a slate gabled roof with a gable end chimney stack. The three bay streetfront has a central doorway flanked by sash windows with two sash windows above on the upper storey. The door and windows have been renewed. The workshop has a doorway and a single low window. The rear of the building is irregular.
The interior retains many period features. The ground floor has a large living room on the west, the eastern part being divided between a parlour and service room.
The early editions of the OS County series (Caernarvon. XXXIII.16 1888, 1900, 1918) show the workshop as a separate property. In 1918 the house was joined with Y Canton in a single property.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (4355)