Castle Hotel, High Street, Conway

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
A late C19 facade to an earlier structure of three portions. At North-east end, the former King's Head Inn, now part of the hotel, with its gable end to street; probably of circa 1500 origin; one original roof truss remains in rear wing [see RCAM. Inventory of Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire Vol I, p 69]. To South-west, C18 portion of three storeys [formerly two storeys and attic], four bays which was refaced in 1885 to the design of Douglas and Fordham with small black stones in cement and red brick lacing courses.

Slate gabled roof. Mullioned windows with brick tile dressings. Two storey bay window in second bay from north; carriage way through Northern end; bay window on ground floor in fourth bay from North-east. Inside, four doorways with six fielded panelled doors on first floor. South-westernmost wing with taller eaves and with front elevation of three bays with three shaped gables; further attic storey in roof; possibly added circa 1823 [see the Reverend Robert Williams, "The History and Antiquities of the Town of Aberconwy and its Neighbourhood," 1835, p 82]; refaced 1885 also [see above]. North-easternmost bay with porch and with oriel bay window of ashlar of two storeys above it; doorway behind with semi-elliptical head, shallow fanlight and side lights and two doors of three panels each. The two remaining bays each with a full-height bay window. Inside, six panelled doors; at south-west end, staircase with straight balusters of circa early to mid C19 date. In the dining room [in middle portion], in the hall and on the staircase there are painted panels in the style of Burne Jones by D Watson and Bernard Ousey, dated 1891.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 6/10/06