Nos. 6, 8, 10 & 12 Castle Street

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSING
Description
A later nineteenth century range of five properties in a unified, rather overbearing, classical composition. Thought to have been built as houses, the various properties accomodated businesses by the turn of the century.
A three storey building with basements and attics. The ground floor has alternating doorways and windows, with a central shop window, under a cornice supported by columns at the property divides. The first floor has alternating pairs of round and square headed windows. The round-headed pairs, in the centre and outer bays, have low iron lattice balconies. The second floor has sash windows, again paired, with a symmetrical array of pediments. The centre bay rises to a pediment or cross gable, enclosing a roundheaded window. The attics are othwise lit by dormers.

Source: NMR Sites Files
CADW Listed Buildings Database (3849, 26529-30)