Cefnamwlch Old House (Site of)

CommunityTudweiliog
Description
The old house at Cefnamwlch was pulled down in the earlier nineteenth century. Sketches, apparently of the rear of the house, show that it contained late fifteenth-early sixteenth century features, including a first floor oriel window. The house faced west across a courtyard to the surviving gatehouse, dated 1607 (NPRN 26237). On the south side of this courtyard is a possibly seventeenth century range, the 'Mule Stables', with the southern, service, court beyond. The present late seventeenth-early eighteenth century house (NPRN 26236) lies to the east of this and was built at right angles to the old house as a wing or perhaps as a separate house. The buildings of the south courtyard are generally contemporary with the later house. There is evidence of armorial wallpaintings on panels from Old Cefnamlwch.

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvon. Inventory III (1964), 86-7 No. 1686

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 25 April 2007