Nos. 1-4 East Parade

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteGUEST HOUSE
Description
The western half of a terrace of eight boarding houses built after 1884 and depicted on the first edition OS Town Plan of 1889. The eastern half is recorded under NPRN 26422.
The houses are three storey with basements and attics, and with small rear service wings. Each house presents a stuccoed two bay facade with a two storey bay window rising from the basement area. On the ground floor is a doorway approached by steps and the first floor has a faux Venetian window. The attics are lit by gabled dormers. The terrace has a common slate gabled roof punctuated by tall chimney stacks.
The basements, with separate area entrances, had a living room and kitchen. The ground floor had a parlour and dining room. The upper floors each had three bedrooms.
It seems likely that a row of twelve was originally intended as the placement of bays in the facades is reversed between Nos. 6 & 7.
The row is continued by six houses first depicted on OS County series 2nd edition (Caernarvon. II.13/V.1 1900).
Nos. 4-9 are now subsumed in the Ormescliffe Hotel (NPRN 16633).

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (3462; 25398-25400)