Rug, Park, Grounds and Gardens

CommunityCorwen
Description
Park, grounds and gardens associated with Rug mansion (NPRN 28723). The present house was built in the late eighteenth century, replacing an earlier mansion, likely to have medieval origins, on the north side of the castle mount (NPRN 306598). Lhuyd noted in the 1690s that the mount had been 'adorn'd for an ornamt'. A standing stone near the mound (NPRN 306599) is probably a relatively recent garden feature.
The grounds are depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Merioneth. VII.16 1875). The most prominent feature within the park is a large sinuous lake, the 'fish pond', shown in a sketch of about 1700. The castle mound and the site of the old house stand on the west bank of this lake and the present house overlooks it from a terrace to the north-west. The kitchen gardens and stable yard(?) are to the west of the house. The park has two main entrances on the south and east, each with a lodge. The south lodge (NPRN 28725) stands beside ornate gates moved here in about 1740 (NPRN 28724). Rug Chapel, on the east side of the park (NPRN 43855), was built in 1637.

John Wiles 11.07.07

The Rug estate is central on the first edition map Merioneth vii 16 and is surrounded by six smaller properties all exhibiting garden features see also: Cefn Rug (NPRN 265142), Plas Isaf (NPRN 265143), Glan Alwen (NPRN 265145), Pen-y-Bont, Plas Adda (NPRN 265141) and Rhyd-y-fen (NPRN 265140).

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Merionethshire VII, sheet 16 (1901). Its main elements on that map include include reservoir, quadrangular enclosure, parterres, parkland, private chapel, lodge, walled garden, dam, conservatory, carriage drive, possible gazebo, kennels, viewing platform, terrace, tennis court, lawns, possible icehouse, woodland with vista paths, five greenhouses, woodland, contrived antiquity, bridge, possible summerhouse, river, fountain, possible formal garden and a possible ha ha.
C.S.Briggs 21.05.06

3. A possible Icehouse is thought to be located under a large mound possibly located at SJ055440.
Source: Sylvia P. Beaman and Susan Roaf, The Ice Houses of Britain, p.523. Surveyed by Clwyd Parish Arch. Survey, 1981; E. William, p.4.

C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 29th November 2006.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.documentGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveText-only draft report entitled "Rhug Hall, Corwen, Denbighshire Archaeological Watching Brief. Project No. G2434, Report No 1275" prepared for Lord Newborough by Stuart Reilly of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, October 2015.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport entitled "Rhug Hall, Corwen, Denbighshire Archaeological Watching Brief. Project No. G2434, Report No 1275" prepared for Lord Newborough by Stuart Reilly of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, October 2015.
application/msaccessGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveMS Access database for digital photographs taken during archaeological watching brief at Rhug Hall, Corwen, Denbighshire (GAT project code G2434). Produced by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport entitled "Rhug Estate Solar Panels, archaeological watching brief" project no G2450, report no 1289, prepared for Cadnant Planning Ltd by Stuart Reilly of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, Dec 2015.
application/mswordGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveText-only draft report entitled "Rhug Estate Solar Panels, archaeological watching brief" project no G2450, report no 1289, prepared for Cadnant Planning Ltd by Stuart Reilly of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, Dec 2015.