Llanstinan House, Garden, Trecwn

CommunityTrecwn
Description

1. SM94143167 The lodge and entrance to drive. Said to be a listed building. Small circular. No roof. Round arch over doorway. Elaborate 'gothic'window frame. Stone gate jambs with distorted, rusty, metal gate. Carriage drive evident to A40.(Photo not available).
East of A40 the drive has been replaced by a modern wider road. After two hundred yards there are mature (ash,oak,sycamore) trees alongside,especially on the north (left,river) side.

SM954321 Entrance splay although main drive turned north at this point. Modern MOD gate. Some stone walling survives at each side of and on the bridge which crosses a wet area which includes the stream (nant y bugail). Some metal railing on each side of drive mostly convoluted and on its side.

Main ('back') drive curves to the left to the ruined coach/stable block. It bends past the back of the house and up the slope towards home farm. Immediately after the house is a narrow, raised area with a stone retaining wall, backed by the high brick wall which has one complex/porched gateway and one blocked-up arch. Was this something to do with a kitchen garden and/or a privacy wall screening the garden from the staff cottages and working areas across the drive? It continues some distance northwards becoming a lower stone wall. The rounded shaped garden is enclosed by a barbed wire fence. It is much overgrown but various features are discernable frome its construction in 1908.

There were steep terraces runnning parallel with the south wall of the house. The owner provided a sketch which corresponds with the map and our own observations.

Visitors would drive up the slope around the outer edge of the garden to the turn-around in front of (north) the main enterance.
The croquet lawn was in front of the east side of the house. Along its southern edge twelve palms were planted of which nine survive. Being rather hemmed in by overgrowth they are fairly tall but rather lanky. There are formal steps from the corner of the house to the next level past a rockery of Large quartz stones. This looks 'Victorian' but we dont know when it was made. Various trees and shrubs remain but the lay-out is difficult to discern. Cherry-Laurel, Rhododendrons,Box, Crytomeria, Cupressus, two more palms. One can imagine the tennis court and flower beds. The lime avenue has completely disappeared. We can see no trace of it in the fields of grass.

SM95683226 The walled kitchen garden. 1830's ?
The entire stone walls are largely intact except for the large gap at the north of the west wall to allow access for cattle and vehicules to the grass area. It is an unusual shape the south wall being curved out. It is not possible to discern either the position of paths or greenhouses or the water course shown o0n the maps. There are two blocked up gateways (NE and mids).
At the NW corner is a seven-sided stone building with a window space and two doorways allowing access through it from outside into the garden.

At the NE corner of the garden is the remains of an old fig tree hanging on to life. Outside the NW corner is an evergreen oak.
The map (IX.12 First Edition) show a presumed orchard and buildings to the east of the walled garden with a system of canals - from well up the valley. Mill ? and or irrigation ? Nothing visible today.

Tresiders of Cardiff are said to have designed the garden but we have seen no accounts or records from the time. Tresiders was one of the famous Truro gardeners who established himself in 1870 in Cardiff. The present firm has no records. They are said to have designed and planned the Fishguard Bay Hotel site.

G.H. WHGT 1996-7.

2. Kitchen garden and fine landscaped grounds seen in evolution through 1st and 2nd edition OS 25 inch plans.
C.S.Briggs 20.10.05

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Pembrokeshire IX, sheet 15 (1907). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 24th August 2006.