Cilwendeg mansion garden, Boncath

CommunityBoncath
Description

The mansion, park and gardens at Cilwendeg occupy part of the gently south-facing plateau above the north side of the Dulas valley at an average height of about 145 m AOD (nprns 21782 &700009). The garden was probably created in the 1830s.

The principal feature of the garden is a series of seven terraced lawns to the south-east of the mansion, extending some 127m from the house. They are reached by small paths to either side of the house, or via the conservatories. This area, known as the South Garden, was described in sale documents of 1906 as having ‘…. wide-spreading lawns and flower parterre leading to four sunk croquet lawns and tennis lawns of full-size, and being divided from the main lawns by an apple pergola. Gently sloping grassy banks and lawns lead to a picturesque thatched summer-house'. There was also a `sunk' rose garden. The apple pergola and thatched summer-house have both gone, as have the flowers. Terraces are no longer used for tennis and crocqet but the overall scale of the landscaping works undertaken remains impressive.

The lowest lawn area was used as a formal planted area until recently; geometric patterns in the grass indicate and it may have been the rose garden above. To the north-east of this area is a substantial laurel hedge. Terraces rise towards the house, partly bounded by banks, heights and areas vary, flights of steps between lower lawns, perimeter paths, the uppermost terrace surrounds the house. To the south-west of these lawns is the area of informal plantings, a mix of woody exotics and shrubs.

The small `sunken' garden across the forecourt from the porte cochère, survives, consisting of an embanked semi-circular area. Into this bank are set flights of five stone steps. Mapped evidence indicates that there was a circular depression to the north-west of the area, but this has since been filled in. Today this area is lawn into which have been set three small formal beds.

To the east of this small garden is the drive that leads towards the walled gardens through the woodlands, and to the west is the path, off the main drive, that leads to a rare shell grotto (23118), restored during 2003-4 by the Fountain Trust following excavation by the Dyfed Archaeological Trust. There is also an arboretum with woodland paths, and a walled garden (412047).