Rhydlangoed Garden, Amroth

CommunityAmroth
Description

Colby Lodge woodland garden is located to the north-east of Saundersfoot. It is mainly a late Edwardian and twentieth century creation, developed after 1894. The Lodge (nprn 21809), approached by a drive from the south, lies at the north end of the grounds which occupy a small, 'U' shaped valley that runs south from the Lodge to the coast at Amroth. The grounds consist of three main elements: the more intensely cultivated areas of garden around the house with the pentagonal walled garden (nprn 418185); the woodland gardens which occupy the west and east-facing slopes of the valley; and finally the flat, somewhat park-like meadow on the valley floor. The walled garden and the garden surrounding the house date to about 1803, the landscaped gardens evolving after the mid nineteenth century; the woodland garden was created at the end of the nineteenth century. Between 1965 until 1984 the gardens were restored and embellished by Mr and Mrs Chance. The house, gardens and the woodland gardens are all now owned by National Trust.

Much of the garden associated with the house has evolved from part of a former south drive. The borders surrounding the drive to the north of the house are mainly planted with hardy shrubs, laurels, hydrangeas and such; whilst to the south, the plantings are very much more exotic with a huge Yucca gloriosa, cistus, phormiums and palms. Within the lawn area which was the turning circle of the previous drive, is a lead fountain installed by the Chances in the late 1960s. Drives were in place by 1889. There is woodland with a network of paths, on both the east and west-facing slopes of the valley, already in place by 1918. On the east it is mainly oak and exotic conifers; on the west it is more varied with a range of exotics, including eucalyptus, Japanese Red Cedar (an early introduction), and a range of shrubs including many rhododendron. On either side of the valley are memorials to the Chances. Also in the grounds, in the far south-west corner, is a small wooden Swiss chalet-style summerhouse at SN1563 0765, above and overlooking the valley, which dates from 1932.