Plas Gwyn Grounds and Gardens, Pentraeth

CommunityPentraeth
Description

The mansion of Plas Gwyn (nprn 15812) was completed in 1754 on the site of an earlier, possibly sixteenth century house. It lies within parkland (700032) and elements of the garden lie to its north, south and east of the house.

East of the house is a grassy terrace overlooking a large lawned garden, and with steps down to it. The lawn is fringed by dense, mostly evergreen, shrubbery. A circular walk around the lawn has now mostly disappeared. Late in the nineteenth or early in the twentieth century further bands of  shrubbery were added to the outside although no new paths were  made. The shrubberies now contain self-sown trees. Some conifers survive in the southern part of  this area. Across  the lawn, opposite the house, there are ornamental trees with rhododendrons below. From the terrace these fill much of the view, the rest being over the parkland to the north-east.

North of the house is an area of woodland (shown on a map of 1822) which may originally have been planted as shelter for the drive which at one time approached the house along its eastern edge, on the ridge on which the house stands. After the drive was moved further to the east, the woodland was retained as part of the garden. A path offered a circular walk within the woods, and another led off to the north. A path partly following the same route can be traced today. There is also a well-preserved ice-house in the wood, built into the side of the ridge.

South of the house is a walled garden (310108).

Source: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 28-32 (ref: PGW(Gd)47(ANG)).

David Leighton & John Wiles, RCAHMW 11 February 2022

Garden incorporates 'Three Leaps' standing stones (Nprn302547).
There is a footpath from the main house to Pentraeth Church (Nprn210).

PLAS GWYN Eighteenth-century site with nineteenth-century alterations which retains much of its original style and atmosphere. It includes a terrace and lawn with shrubbery, woodland walk, and walled garden, set in parkland with woods. CSB after Register. RCAHMW, 29th November 2006.

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Anglesey XIV, sheet 10 (1900). Its main elements on that map include walled garden, carriage drive, contrived antiquity, woodland with vista paths, terrace, greenhouses, kitchen garden, woodland, well, sundial, relict hedge lines, parterres, parkland, lodge and lawns. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 8th August 2006.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Plas Gwyn Garden, Pentraeth. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GD)047(ANG).