Plas Newydd Grounds and Gardens, Llanddaniel Fab

CommunityLlanddaniel Fab
Description

The Gothick mansion of Plas Newydd (nprn 15824) is set within an immense park laid out along the Anglesey shore of the Menai Strait (700029). The park is largely an early nineteenth century creation influenced by the Red Book of Humphrey Repton (1799).

The gardens at Plas Newydd mostly originated during the nineteenth century but have undergone changes and additions throughout the twentieth century. They lie around the house and at dispersd locations around the park.

The garden with its walks motly occupies a wide strip along the water's edge south of the house. A formal garden of linear terraces with flower beds and shrubberies lies immediately north of the house. Elsewhere around it are lawns. To the east, a lawn slopes down to the marine walk, unbroken by paths or planting. The lawn continues south of the house and is also clear of plantings aside from the southernmost part which is shrubbery. The larger areas of lawn to the west of the house blend into the parkland. There were once numerous trees there but these have now mostly gone. South of the south lawn is an ornamental planted area alongside the Straight, and along its southern margin an east-west avenue planted c.1930 for shelter. South of Bryn yr Hen Bobl is a camelia dell in a former quarry. A more recent addition is an arboretum south-west of the house which includes older trees planted by Repton.

About 1km north of the house is the rhododendron garden (700030), and at the far north end of the park is a rock garden (700031).

Source:

Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 34-42 (ref: PGW(Gd)48(ANG)).

RCAHMW, 9 February 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to digitap photographs taken as part of archaeological watching brief, project no. G2542, 'Plas Newydd, Ynys Mon' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, November 2017.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Trust report entitled 'Plas Newydd, Ynys Mon: Archaeological Watching Brief' by Rob Evans, on behalf of Edsential, November 2017. Project no. G2542; Report no. 1409.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to archaeological watching brief, project no. G2542, 'Plas Newydd, Ynys Mon' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, November 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to digital photograph metadata, project no. G2542, 'Plas Newydd, Ynys Mon' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, November 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to final archaeological watching brief report text, project no. G2542, 'Plas Newydd, Ynys Mon' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, November 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to full archaeological watching brief report with appendices, project no. G2542, 'Plas Newydd, Ynys Mon' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, November 2017.
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Plas Newydd Garden, Llanddaniel Fab. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GD)048(ANG).