RHIANFA GARDEN, MENAI BRIDGE

Unitary (Local) Authority Isle of Anglesey

Old County Anglesey

Community Cwm Cadnant

Period Post Medieval

Site Description Plas Rhianfa is a well documented Victorian terraced garden with planting in a luxuriant style reminiscent of the Mediterranean. It offers a sheltered environment overlooking the Menai Strait with fine views to Snowdonia beyond. The surviving part of the garden has been little altered with interesting garden buildings and enough of the planting to give an idea of the original exuberant style, which was pioneering in its day, around 1850.

The garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Anglesey XIX, sheet 8. Its main elements on that map include woodland, greenhouse, orangery, walled garden, woodland with vista paths, slipway, pond, conservatory and summerhouse.

C.S. Briggs, RCAHMW, 29 November 2004.