The Garth Park, Guilsfield

CommunityGuilsfield
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Garth Hall, an eighteenth-century gothic house (nprn 29204), originally said to resemble Hafod in Ceredigion, was located on the west side of Guilsfield, but was demolished after the Second World War. It was set on a 3m-high circular terrace, towards the north end of a roughly triangular park, facing east across parkland towards the village.

The park covers about 200 acres, and is bounded on its three sides by roads. Its early history is unknown. Although its position, bounded by ancient roads, implies some antiquity there is no record prior to the earliest known house on the site in 1717. All of the buildings and structures within the present park, with perhaps the exception of a walled kitchen garden, date from the early 1800s and the involvement of John Claudius Loudon who designed the house.

The park was at least partly enclosed by iron railings which survive west of the house. The house was approached by a drive from the north-east though there is now no trace of it. North-east of the house were two lakes, depressions still visible. Small plantations established before 1840 were gradually depleted from the late nineteenth century, accelerating during the 1940s when the house was used by the army. Parkland trees including oaks, cedar, horse chestnut and lime survive, scattered about the park. There are also two ancient oaks in the western area which could be relics of  pre-1800 land use. The park may have been enclosed and farmed from the mid-nineteenth century and it is now subdivided into four tenanted farms including a model farm (406112).
There were spectacular picturesque walks in the park, and there appears to have been a fine avenue approach overlooking a minor stream over which there was footbridge access (C.S.Briggs 2006).
Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 23rd November 2012 recorded extensive earthworks in the parkland to the east of the house, apparently showing an avenue or carriageway approach and potential traces of a deserted settlement.

The design and position of any gardens at the Garth is hard to ascertain as little archive evidence survives. The walled kitchen garden lies to the south-west of the house site (700358). Its date is unknown. It may predate the Loudon house but this is unclear.