Llanerchydol Hall Garden, Welshpool

CommunityWelshpool
Description

Llanerchydol Hall (nprn 29452) lies to the west of Welshpool. It is noted as a fine and largely intact example of an early nineteenth-century picturesque Gothic house in an outstandingly picturesque situation, being located in well-preserved parkland (700058). The gardens or grounds lie to the south and south-east of the house and cover about three acres. The layout dates from at least 1884, when it was recorded by the Ordnance Survey, except for the Japanese garden (1920s). Garden history prior to the alteration of the house in about 1820 is unclear. The architect Thomas Penson is known to have advised on the garden layout.

The drive approaches the house through a formal gateway in the south-east garden boundary which is defined by a nineteenth-century iron fence on the east and a stone boundary wall on the west. There is no ha-ha. The drive runs through shrubbery, an arboretum on the west and the woodland above the Japanese garden on the east. It then emerges into the open area, approaching the house with lawns on either side. To the east of the house is a sunken formal garden with a peripheral path, part-enclosed by a tall yew hedge. Below, on the north-east, a path descends by steps on to the site of a grass tennis court with the possible remains of a garden building or pavilion. To the south-east a path leads to an area of lawn sloping south-east towards a shrubbery and an extensive Japanese garden set below the drive in a deep gully. This is laid out as concrete and stone-lined pools and channels divided by paths and Asiatic planting. Water enters from the south via a pipe from an oval pool south of the house, and descends down small cascades through the pool system in the garden.  In the grounds west of the house is an ice house (405597).

West of the drive the large area of lawn slopes down from the walk along the south front and merges into an area of overgrown ornamental shrubbery with serpentine paths, in turn merging into a small arboretum containing exotic conifers, just inside the southern boundary of the garden. On the west side of the lawn, enclosed by the west garden wall and the shrubbery, is the (above mentioned) pool surrounded by a narrow path and some simple planting.

A walled garden is located just beyond the garden, on the south (700060).

RCAHMW, 21 March 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Llanerchydol Hall Garden, Welshpool. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)036.