Gregynog Hall Garden, Tregynon

CommunityTregynon
Description

Gregynog Hall l (nprn 29283) ies about 3 miles to the north of Newtown, on a site with ancient origins. It is located in parkland which has a history from at least 1500 (700218). Formal gardens lie mainly to the south-east and west of the house with areas of wild and water garden lying further to the east along the main drive. From the park boundary at the rear of the house the ground falls steeply into a small valley which separates the garden, and park, from 'Great Wood'. The house and gardens are surrounded by, and include, large areas of ornamental woodland with formal walks. In total the garden area extends to about 40 acres (16.6ha).

The earliest record of an ornamental garden at Gregynog occurs on a watercolour of about 1775 when the well-known designer William Emes became involved. Developments took place periodically during the nineteenth century. After the Davies sisters arrived in 1920 further developments took place, partly influenced by H.A.Tipping, then again after 1972 when the University of Wales commissioned  Dame Sylvia Crowe to report on the gardens.

The gardens begin in the park, west of the intersection of the main Tregynon and Galloping drives. The merged drive enters the gardens on the north-east, passing through a narrow strip of woodland lined with rhododendron and laurel, towards the house. To the south of the drive, east of Middle Lodge, is the isolated Water Garden which is composed of a large circular pool with island, surrounded by a walk, fenced off from the surrounding park. In a shallow valley stone-lined channels, pools and cascades run along different levels connected by stone steps. Trees, rushes, bamboo and the remains of ornamental plantings grow along the edge of the path and the pond. The pond is fed by a stream that enters through a stone-lined channel on the south-west, crossed by a small stone slab bridge. Nearby a small timber summer house overlooks the water. A second wild water garden lay in woodland south-west of the house but barely survives.

The house is set on an extensive level terrace which is maintained as lawn and includes the Glen, south-east of the house, a shallow, smooth lawned valley, of varying width, the predominant design feature of the garden. Beyond the lawn, south-east of the house, is the Panorama, ornamental, woodland accessed via a path across a bridge. At the foot of the Glen there is a long, linear rock garden opposite which, is a substantial area of ornamental shrub planting. South-west of the house the lawn extends to a high wooded mound ascended concrete steps known as 'Jacob's Ladder'. On the immediate north-west of the house there a small area of partly-paved formal garden, lies close to a former croquet lawn, now a slightly sunken area. Two Victorian parterres, with paths and circular features, were apparently laid out on the west and north-west lawns; air photographs have revealed an ornate formal layout. Earthwork features west-north-west of Hall may also be related to garden designs (400946).