Gwylfa - Part of Caernarvon Gaol

CommunityCaernarfon
Description
A house built in a rather severe or repressive Gothic, part of the later nineteenth century Caernarvon Gaol complex (NPRN 23238), Gwylfa was one of two houses flanking the main jail building on Shire Hall Street. The house's present status is uncertain.
This is or was, a two storey building with attics. The main block is thought to be of about 1869. This had a single room on each floor. Its two bay front face had two light gothic windows and a single light attic window, under a coped gable. The doorway was in the remaining bay, under a hipped roof. A lower, two storey wing, also with a hipped roof, was later added to the rear.
The building's walls were of stone rubble with ashlar dressings. The roofs were slate covered and there was a tall brick chimney stack with ashlar shoulders.

Source: NMR Site Files