Powis Castle Park and Gardens, Welshpool

CommunityWelshpool
Type Of SiteTERRACED GARDEN
Description

1. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Montgomeryshire XXIII, sheet 11 (1902). Its main elements on that map include pheasantry, formal garden, dairy, statue, relict hedgelines, reservoir, woodland with vista paths, woodland, walled garden, viewing platform, terrace walls, sawmill, nursery, parterres, parkland, icehouse, covert, carriage drive and contrived antiquity.
C.S.Briggs 24.05.06

2. POWIS CASTLE has an internationally renowned garden of exceptional historic and horticultural interest which contains the finest surviving baroque late seventeenth-century/ early eighteenth century garden terraces in the United Kingdom, including an aviary and orangery and some fine contemporary lead sculpture from the van Nost studio. The garden also has later historic overlays; the eighteenth-century landscaping in the Great Lawn and Wilderness by William Emes and early twentieth-century Fountain Garden and replanting on the terraces. There are remains on the site dating from. 1200 on, the Castle, c. 1684, c. 1697, c. 1705, the terraces, c. 1771, the Great Lawn and Wilderness, c. 1911, the Fountain Garden and new planting on the terraces. CSB

3. Within the grounds is an oval shaped, brick lined hole, 2.5m x 3m, and 1.5m deep below ground level. Although this structure was regarded as initially as an icehouse, Dr Williams is now quite convinced it is not, particularly as the paved floor, reached by steps, does not have any provision for drainage. He feels it is more likely to have been a small ornamental pond. There is no trace of a dome or roof. Brick size is comparable to the courtyard archway dated 1668, though theoretically the bricks could have been reused from somewhere on the estate. (See nprn 80516 for Powis Castle Icehouse).
Source: Sylvia P. Beaman and Susan Roaf, The Ice Houses of Britain, p.539.
C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 7th December 2006.

Powis Castle Gardens include:
Garden Terraces (Nprn23115)
Orangery (Nprn300419)
Garden Wall (Nprn29861)
Gates and Piers (Nprn29862).
Powis Castle Park:
Lady's Mount, site of Summerhouse (Nprn306954)
Dairy Pool (Nprn80518)
Rabbitsbank Pool (Nprn80535)
Ladies Pool (Nprn80536)
Duck Pool (Nprn80519)
Upper Pool (Nprn80533)
Round Pool (Nprn80534)
Rabbit Bank (Nprn29859).
Associated with:
Powis Castle (Nprn29858)
Estate Offices (Nprn29860)
Dairy Court (Nprn80517)
Icehouse (Nprn80516)
Leat (Nprn80537)
Leat (Nprn306955)
Sewer Filter (Nprn80520).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Powis Castle, Park And Gardens, Welshpool. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)035.