Clyne Castle Grounds, Swansea

CommunityMumbles
Description

Clyne Castle (nprn 18354) and its grounds are located on the neck of the Gower peninsula, to the south-west of Swansea. The grounds are one component of the extensive parkland estate of the Vivian family, the others being the woodland park to the north (700146) and the pleasure gardens to the south of the castle (700147).
The grounds immediately around the house were, like the rest of the parkland and gardens, laid out and developed by William Graham Vivian and Admiral Walker Heneage-Vivian between 1860 and 1952. These grounds were once part of the main (Clyne) gardens but became detached when the estate was broken up during the 1950s.

The grounds are entered from the north through the stone wall alongside Mill Lane. They were laid out informally to the south, east and west of the house. The north and west sides have now been largely landscaped and developed away for residential accommodation and car parking, leaving only small areas of lawn adjacent to the house. The west side had been planted with choice trees and shrubs, including rhododendrons (for which the estate was famed), but these have now mostly gone. The grounds on the east side of the house are now dominated by a turning circle. The remnant is now mostly a lawn to the south of the house. On the south it is separated from Clyne Gardens by railings alongside which are specimen trees. Its west side is flanked by a gravel path and rose beds backed by clipped mixed shrub hedges, and on the east bounded by hedges flanking the former drive which is no longer in use. The north-west end of the lawn, on the corner of the house, is the site of a conservatory.

Behind the house, to its west, are the remains of a kitchen garden (700148).

RCAHMW, 10 May 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Clyne Castle Garden, Mumbles. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GM)047(SWA).