Ruperra Castle, Garden, Draethen

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityRudry
1. Associated with: Rupperra Castle (Nprn19900) and Rupperra motte (Nprn91997).
Parklands & Gardens of Wales No:PGW.
A field visit was paid for the purposes of evaluating the site's potential for earthwork survey under the current survey programme.
Features of interest located included areas of rubble revealed in the roots of fallen trees, probably the site of former kennels within woodland to south of house enclosure. A ha-ha runs N-S and is of unknown extent. From this the Teagles (then resident in a flat on the site) had discovered some early nineteenth century military badges. The early 20th century greenhouses, in a state of high decay, were found to be similar to those which had existed at Abbey Cwmhir House. Within the strip of woodland running south was an estate sewage bed, its walls and pipes still well-preserved, the best CSB has ever seen. At the SE point of the estate castle wall, presumably where a carriage drive at one time entered, were a pair of fine nineteenth century gate pillars. The wall itself was of a coal mortar.

Through the establishment of a Trust, moves are afoot to attract funding to carry out restoration work here. Discussion with the Teagles demonstrated that they have done much background research into the history of Ruperra. The site was felt unsuitable for the kind of earthwork survey currently being commissioned, and it was felt appropriate to postpone any further immediate investigation pending evaluation of what is already known.

visited for contract purposes CSB/DKL 18 October 1996

2. RUPERRA CASTLE is an unusual early Jacobean mock castle of exceptional historical importance with its attendant deer park and structural remains of contemporary formal gardens. The site includes an outlying hilltop mount of great historic interest, with spiral walk and stone-walled top, the site of a seventeenth-century summerhouse. During the early decades of the twentieth century the gardens were elaborately laid out, with a magnificent glasshouse, still largely intact, as the centrepiece. The main building periods are 1626-55; 1785-89; 1909-13 and the 1920s.

3. During 1998 much of the site was sold and several planning applications were made for change of use. The entire fabric of stables, outbuildings and all archaeoogical deposits within the curtilage of the historic castle and estate are now felt to be under imminent threat
Bettina Harden, WHGT pers comm to CSB 21 i 99
RCAHMW AP965105/50-1

4. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XXXVII, sheet 8 (1900). Its main elements on that map include pheasantry, parkland, training circus, parterres, avenue, reservoir, relict hedgelines, well, woodland, viewing platform, lawns, contrived antiquity, kitchen garden, greenhouse, deer park, lodge, orchard, sewage bed, pumping station, and carriage drive. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 18th August 2006.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Ruperra Castle Garden, Rudry. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GM)017(CAE).