HENSOL CASTLE;HENSOL PARK, GARDEN, PONTYCLUN

Unitary (Local) Authority The Vale of Glamorgan

Community Pendoylan

Site Description 1. Parklands & Gardens of Wales No:PGW.
Park & gardens, depicted on OS County series (Glamorgan. XLII.5, .9 1877, 1878); associated with Hensol Castle (Nprn18963).
Associated with/includes: Island Folly (Nprn96337) and Bridge & Lodge (Nprn24124, 18916).
Possibly associated with earthwork features to N (Nprn93039, 91963-4).
J.Wiles 25.10.04

2. HENSOL CASTLE The survival more or less intact of the main features of an important mid eighteenth-century landscape park, including a large lake and a serpentine pond, associated with a major house that is an early example of the gothic style in Wales. The park contains some good bridges, an interesting island folly and a walled kitchen garden The site dates from the mid eighteenth century and 1840s.
CSB after Register.

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XLII, sheet 5 (1899). Its main elements on that map include lawns, woodland with vista paths, woodland, walled garden, weir, terrace, possible summerhouse, isolated geometric copses, parterres, orchard, parkland, avenue, millpond, lake, boathouse and carriage drive. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 18th August 2006.