Llanmihangel Place Orchard Garden, Llanmihangel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlandow
Type Of SiteORCHARD
Description

Llanmihangel Place (19187) is is located to the south of Cowbridge, set in the bottom of the east-west valley of the Nant Mihangel. The history of its gardens is obscure but on stylistic grounds they probably date to the seventeenth centuriy, an exceptionally rare survival, largely unaltered, of a formal walled garden and orchard, probably with earlier, sixteenth-century elements. The earliest record of their existence is an estate map of about 1770 which shows the layout in detail. From this and a later map of about 1779 it is clear that the layout survives intact. Both maps show land to the east as the park, a roughly rectangular area of open ground, in which old field banks are marked but this has long since reverted to farmland. The situation is unspoilt and remarkable, in a hidden valley with adjoining outbuildings, church, stream and former fishpond.

The main garden and former orchard occupy an enclosed rectangular area of about 8 acres (3.2ha) on the south-facing slope to the north and north-west of the house, enclosed by a rubble stone wall of varying height. The garden occupies the eastern third of the enclosure, possibly once bounded on the west by a stone wall now mostly gone, and is divided into three, tree-grown, terraces of unequal size. The largest is furthest from the house and occupies most of the garden. Ascending to the north, the terraces feature yew-lined walks and are linked by flights of steps (19188).

Approximately two thirds of the walled enclosure was occupied by the former orchard. As well its general slope to the south the ground slopes down to a small central north-south stream which emerges from near the north boundary. It is now lightly wooded with deciduous trees including large oak, sycamore and ash, and an area of old coppiced hazel towards the south end, the trees planted in rows. On the north boundary is a broad walk and a row of yews. A windbreak of large ancient sycamores lies In the north-west corner and down the west side. To the south a grass slope runs down to the lane, with a small terraced garden, bounded on the south and west by the lane, to the south of the house.

A former kitchen garden has now gone.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Llanmihangel Place, Park, Llandow. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GM)034(GLA).