Coedarhydyglyn Walled Garden, St Nicholas, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySt Georges-super-ely
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Coedarhydyglyn (formerly Coedriglan), a neo-classical Regency villa (nprn 130), is situated 2km south of the village of St George's. It is surrounded by gardens (265812) and set within parkland (700207). The walled garden lies to the south-west of the house on the ridge which is the highest point in the park. It probably dates from the late eighteenth century as the kitchen garden for Old Coedarhydyglyn, adjacent on the east, which was demolished in 1823. The kitchen garden remained in active use for the new house.

The garden is trapezoidal on plan with stone walls standing mostly to their full height of about 3.5m. The corners are rounded, the north-east corner being lower and capped with concrete. There are doorways in the east and west sides. On the north side is a wider, modern, opening. A lane runs along the north wall against which are lean-to bothies, now disused. The inside of the north wall is brick-lined and once had glasshouses against it. These have now gone but a derelict boiler and pipes are sunk in a pit in the westernmost bothy. The north end of the east side is occupied by a two-storey house (Hengoed House). This was converted from bothies and was raised to two storeys after the Second World War, following bomb damage.

The 1878 25-inch OS map shows the garden laid out with perimeter and cross paths, two pools or wells in the eastern half, and with a glasshouse next to the north wall near the west end. The interior is now grassed over and all traces of paths have gone. A single-storey timber-framed building in the garden built in the late 1990s served as a base for a local forestry business. To the west of the garden is a grove of young beech, lime and sycamore trees.