Llantrithyd House, Garden, Llantrithyd

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlancarfan
Description
1. LLANTRITHYD PLACE possesses the unaltered remarkable survival of an important sixteenth-century walled garden structure and of a mid seventeenth-century deer park, belonging to prominent Glamorgan families. The garden is of some complexity, with terraces, ponds and walks, including an unusually sophisticated raised walk up to a look-out mount or gazebo. The walled deer park is exceptionally complete. Mid sixteenth century; late sixteenth century-early seventeenth century (garden); mid seventeenth century (deer park) CSB after Register

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XLVI, sheet 5 (1900). Its main elements on that map include well, carriage drive, greenhouse, orchard and kitchen garden. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 18th August 2006.