Cosheston Hall Garden, Cosheston

CommunityCosheston
Description

Cosheston Hall (nprn 21818) is set in gently undulating land just over 100m north of the village of Cosheston, about 3km to the east of Pembroke Dock. The garden area around the house is some 3.5 acres. Like the parkland beyond it (700225), the garden area has been reshaped and remodelled over time reflecting, in particular, twentieth-century gardening trends.
In the mid-nineteenth century, when the property was called 'Woodfield', the main garden area was a rectangular block which extended south from the hall. A sundial is shown on early surveys. After 1908, the garden area was extended further east into the parkland when a ha-ha and other features were also constructed, and the sundial removed. The drive was replaced by a new one built to pass through the garden area. Today, the garden is separated from the drive, now to the west, by a wall a little over 1.5m high. Within, the garden has been constructed on several levels, linked by flights of steps, reflecting its gradual development.

To the south, the garden is reached from a paved terrace area up a flight of steps. The steps lead to a grass terrace. To the south of this is a low stone retaining wall in the centre of which is a further flight of steps either side of which are two urns. A straight central path south from these steps leads to a tennis court reached up another flight of steps flanked by two square stone pillars 1.5m high. The planting either side of this path is now mostly informal with a variety of shrubby and herbaceous material, but mature conifers still mark the former boundaries of the original, smaller, rectangular area. Also still extant is part of the bank that was the former division between park and garden.

To the east of the house, a stone retaining wall 1.5m high built into the north-south slope is probably the eastern limit of an earlier house platform. The lawn surrounding the house is linked by a flight of steps to the south garden below. To the north-east are two different levels divided by a stone retaining wall. Set within the upper lawn is a circular bed and two tiered, circular platforms with a stone urn at centre. Originally there were two such beds, one of which may have been the site of a fountain present in 1906. The lower lawn accesses the park via a flight of steps. To the east the entire garden area is separated from the park by a ha-ha 1m-1.5m deep. Adjacent to the house is a 2m square summerhouse.

A walled garden lies to the west of the house (700226).