Langstone Court, Garden, Langstone

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityLangstone
Description
1. Features associated with 16th C. house (Nprn45022), thought to have been let out as a farmhouse from 1577. Excavations on the motte to the W of the house (Nprn8) in 1964 (Blockley & Courtney 1994), showed that the masonry structures set upon it were cleared, or possibly constructed in the 16th C., with the 'counterscarp' bank to the N being constructed at this time.

APs show a rectangular terraced platform, c.65m square, c.100m E of the house. OS County series (1883) depictss a small garden/court in front of (S of) the house, crossed by a path, with a possible walled garden, 45m E-W by 38m, to the E. This last area appears to have been terraced (Blockley & Courtney 1994, fig1; AP's), the ground falling to the N & E, possibly delimiting the area of a former castle enclosure. A number of conifers are shown, whilst three trees show about the scarps of the E platform, possibly remaining from former hedgelines.
RCAHMW AP945059/48-9; 955223/42-3
J.Wiles 24.02.04

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Monmouthshire XXIX, sheet 11 (1901). Its main elements on that map include contrived antiquity, orchard, and kitchen garden.