Chippenham Common, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteRECREATION GROUND
Description

Chippenham is a public park lying on level low ground in the centre of Monmouth in the interfluve between the Rivers Wye and Monnow. It is notable as an historic common in the centre of Monmouth, later laid out as a public park. Formerly 18ha (45 acres) in extent its area has been reduced in the twentieth century by the building of the A40 which cuts off the section nearest the River Wye from the rest (this part is now allotments and flood plain pasture) and by the conversion of the part nearest Monnow Street to car parks.

Its tree-lined paths were laid out in l909 as part of the public parks movement. It was a public open space in medieval times, developing slowly through the eighteenth century as an urban walking place and horse racing circuit. The southern end is occupied by a sports ground, bowling green and tennis courts. The main part of the park is a large level grassed area (part used intermittently as a rugby pitch) crossed by three straight paths lined with deciduous trees (mainly limes, some sycamores). These were laid out and planted initially in l909 by the Improvement Association. It is today protected by a large raised flood bank running west-north-west by east-south-east along its north end and is crossed by three paths. A clump of mature trees is set centrally - two horse chestnuts and a lime. Otherwise the paths have limes and sycamores.