Penbedw Hall, Garden, Nannerch

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
PeriodPost Medieval
1. Parklands & Gardens of Wales No:PGW(C)7
Associated with: summerhouse (Nprn23060)
possible stone circle (Nprn306858).

2. Small nineteenth century landscape park. The gardens lie in two distinct areas, the Big Wood - described as the wilderness, which includes a grotto and a pavilion, and the garden in the immediate vicinity of the house, which includes an Edwardian rock garden and an Edwardian formal garden with a central pond. Source: Cadw Register of Parks and Gardens in Wales. 2003.12.16/RCAHMW/SLE

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Flintshire IX, sheet 13 (1899). Its main elements on that map include woodland, lodges, summerhouses, well, walled garden, formal, avenue, parterres, pheasantry, parkland, terrace walls, fountain, formal (possible), isolated geometric copses, conservatory, carriage drive, contrived antiquity, haw haw, rockery, bathing tank, canals and grotto. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 17th August 2006.
Resources
DownloadTypeSource