Trevor Hall Garden and Grounds, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteGARDEN

Trevor Hall (nprn 96225) lies on the north side of the Dee valley, on ground sloping to the south.
The land to the east, west and south of the house is not a true park but it has some parkland characteristics. A lodge was built in the nineteenth century by what is now the A539, to the south. The drive, now disused, was in place prior to this and may be a later re-use of a farm track following the line of a wood on the north side. The present drive from the east, probably mid-eighteenth century in date, has the remains of a lime avenue. Trevor Church, built in the first half of the eighteenth century as a private chapel (400689), stands to the south-west of the house. In the present woodland is a stone bath house with a sunken stone-lined rectangular bath up to one metre deep. The open pasture of the park contains a few isolated eighteenth-century oaks. Trevor Hall Wood, at the western end, is of mixed deciduous and coniferous trees.

The pleasure garden is small and lies to the south, east and west of the hall and is enclosed by a stone wall 2m-3m high. The garden has origins in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries but the last known recorded layout dates from the nineteenth and early twentieth century. Nothing remains of its earlier layout.
The garden is separated from the park on the south side by a stone ha-ha. It falls into three distinct areas. To the west of the house there are nineteenth-century glasshouses against the north wall. The central section was divided from this section by a beech hedge. This area lies immediately in front and to the south of the house, with its ha-ha and summerhouse. The summerhouse is situated next to the ha-ha, facing east. It is a domed stone alcove with a dressed stone front, in which is a fitted bench. It probably dates from the eighteenth-century remodelling of the house. A level area of grass just in front of the house was made as a tennis court or croquet lawn in the late nineteenth century. Immediately to the west of this is a separate walled area which was used as an orchard in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

The 1899 Ordnance Survey map shows a layout of rectlinear paths with a sundial at an intersection in front of the house. This arrangement has now mostly disappeared.