Foxhall Newydd Garden, Henllan, Denbigh

CommunityHenllan
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Foxhall Newydd, now a ruin (nprn 27168), was built in the early seventeenth century but was possibly never completed. The remains of gardens lie around the ruins. A walled garden, now partly occupied by a tennis court, is attached to the south-east side of the house. Walls are up to 2.5m high. A ruined stone dovecote is built into the south-east wall of this garden (31725).

The house lies within an overmature mixed woodland of oak, ash, sycamore, holly, and gean, now partly cleared? Known as Foxhall Woods, sometimes referred to as the Warren, it appears to be a continuation of Coed Coppy, an area of semi-natural ancient woodland to the south-east. The name Warren suggests rabbit farming though this is unlikely due to the rocky ground. The remains of a lane once bounded by stone walls, in the Warren, was possibly the approach to the house. It runs from the southern boundary of what was the pleasure garden south-east to the boundary wall of the Warren, eventually joining up with the walled garden wall. On the north-west side of the house are shallow earthworks, probably the remains of a formal garden, once walled.

Remnants of stone walling can also be seen on the north-west side of the pleasure garden area and traces of shallow terracing can be seen to the north-east of the walled garden.  In front of the house, on the north-east side, are two rows of four square raised earthworks, which could represent flower beds.  A low mound is situated on the north-west side of the house, just outside the pleasure garden boundary. The whole area is now pasture.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Foxhall Newydd Garden, Henllan. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(C)032.