Plas Uchaf Garden, Llannefydd

CommunityLlannefydd
Type Of SiteTERRACED GARDEN
Description

Plas Uchaf (nprn 27777), a unit-planned house dating from the seventeenth or early eighteenth century, is located in the lee of Mynydd y Gaer hillfort which rises steeply to the east, about one mile north-west of Llanefydd. The now ruinous formal walled and terraced garden attached to manor house, lies to the immediate south of the house and was entered through a small sideyard on its western side.

The well-built north wall of the garden has exaggerated overhanging coping stones for fruit protection. The east wall has largely collapsed, the central portion of the south wall has also collapsed taking the doorway with it, and the west wall, which has a door in it, is thickly covered with tree ivy. A small terrace can be followed along the insde of the north wall. At its eastern end is a small, two-storey building with a corner chimney; its function is uncertain. There is also a summerhouse and a five-seater privy.

The interior of the garden is rough grass, with edging slabs for pathways protruding in several places. Nineteenth-century maps show the the interior divided into six compartments by cross paths. Below the eastern wall of the garden is a steep bank which has been planted as an orchard. Outside the walled garden on the south side is an area called the Vineyard, but early mapping suggests it may also have been an orchard. A mountain stream from the west once fed a farmyard pond, now dry, but the stream flows beneath the walled garden, emerging on its east side and flowing into the stream below.