Valle Crucis Abbey, Garden, Llangollen

Unitary (Local) AuthorityDenbighshire
Old CountyDenbighshire
CommunityLlantysilio
Type Of SiteGARDEN
PeriodPost Medieval
Description
1. Eighteenth century two-storey summerhouse built in appreciation of the picturesque ruin of Valle Crucis Abbey, to the north is a small rectangular pond, believed to be a monastic fishpond. Source: Cadw Register of Parks and Gardens. 2003.12.12/RCAHMW/SLE

2. A pool, roughly 60m north-east to south-west by 12-16m, set between Valle Crucis Abbey (NPRN 95205) and the Eglwyseg river.
This is thought to be a restoration of an original (medieval) fishpond. It is possible that it represents Llyn Eglwystl, by which the abbey is said to have been founded.
OS County series (below) depict a second, smaller pool south of the Abbey ruins.
(sources: Os495card; SJ24SW4; Radford 1953).
J.Wiles 18.11.02

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Denbighshire XXXIV, sheet 10 (1899). Its main elements on that map include summerhouse and a possible formal garden. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 16th August 2006.

Resources
DownloadTypeSource