Wrexham Cemetery Garden, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityEsclusham
Type Of SiteCEMETERY GARDEN
Description

Wrexham Cemetery is a large Victorian cemetery occupying a rectangular area on the western edge of the town, between the B5099 and A5152 roads, and enclosed variously by walls and railings. It was laid out between 1874 and 1876 by Yeaman Strachan of Wrexham on gently rolling ground outside the town, with the Great Western Railway on its western boundary. It was extended eastwards in 1890.

The cemetery was laid out as a public garden, with winding and straight paths, and scattered ornamental trees and shrubs, both coniferous and deciduous, including poplars, many limes, acacia, horse chestnut, ash, beech, weeping willow, cherry, oak, pine, yew and cypress. The main entrance is set back from the road on the south side, with cast iron main and side gates flanked by stone piers. Just inside the entrance is a small two-storey stone lodge designed by William Turner of Wrexham, and inside the gates a small tarmacked forecourt in front of twin, linked, gothic chapels also designed by Turner (nprn 12541).

The cemetery is notable for its iron gates, walls and railings.