Tythegston Court Garden, Tythegston

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMerthyr Mawr
Description

Tythegston Court (nprn 142) is situated on level ground on the northern edge of the hamlet of Tythegston, to the north-east of Porthcawl and is set within a small landscape park (700193).

Gardens lie (in their three main areas) to the west, south and east of the house, bounded on the west by a small lane, on the south by the A4106 road, and on the east by iron fencing at the boundary with the park. The present entrance is in the north-west corner, off the lane. Just north of it are tennis courts. The tarmac drive leads eastwards to the court at the rear (north) of the house, with a gravel branch south-eastwards through the garden to a gravel forecourt on its south side. A further short stretch runs parallel with the west wing linking the two drives. This drive enters the garden through an east-west stone wall on its north boundary through a simple pair of iron gates.

West of the house the drive winds through an informal shrubbery planted with ornamental trees and shrubs. A laurel hedge bounds the garden along the lane with yew hedges along the road on the south side and along the east side. To the east is a small lawn with planted yews flanking a former drive, now under the lawn.

South of the house, in the centre of the garden, is a forecourt bounded by yew hedges. within which is a turning circle around a central feature (developed before 2013). To the south, in about 1900, was planted a narrow strip of ground up to the boundary, with ornamental trees. Along the boundary is a stone wall with a blocked entrance, tall ornamental gate piers remaining (20246). Another drive, to the north-east off the turning circle, exits on the A4106.

To the east of the house a large lawn is reached by steps down from the forecourt. The garden is bounded on the east by iron fencing and by a stone wall at the north end. This area was developed with the building of a swimming pool surrounded by hedges (the former rose garden?), beyond which to the north was an orchard planted in the 1950s and which may also have been replaced. Further north was a small rustic summerhouse which has now gone. To the north-east of the house is a square pattern of geometric plant beds.

The kitchen garden is situated at some distance to the north-west of the house (700194).