St Michael's Church, Llanfihangel-Yng-Ngwynfa

CommunityLlanfihangel
Description

St. Michael's Church, Llanfihangel-Yng-Ngwynfa, is believed to be on a site in use as a church since the early medieval period, but it first appears in the historical record in the thirteenth century. There are accounts of successive demolitions and rebuilding works being carried out at St. Michaels; the current structure dates to 1863/4, though extensive restoration was carried out following its being declared unsafe in 1987.

The church, built of grey and brown shale with some sandstone dressings, has a nave, and slightly narrower chancel, a bell turret above the west gable, south porch and north vestry. It is in the Gothic style, with angle buttressed corners and slate roof, and reuses some of the features of previous churches from that site, for example the bell and a series of sepulchral slabs from the fourteenth century.  Thirty-two painted armorial pew panels were set up by John Vaughan of Llwydiarth in 1572.