St Petrox's Church

CommunityStackpole
Description
Dedicated to the sixth-century Saint Pedrog, the church may be thirteenth-century in origin but was greatly restored in 1854 at the expense of Lord Cawdor when the chancel was rebuilt, the vestry added, and the south side of the church, excepting the tower, refaced in red sandstone. The current church consists of chancel, nave, northern transept, northern vestry, southern porch, and western tower. There is original masonry in the north wall of the nave and the west wall of the transept consisting of large sandstone courses which are battered at the base, and a blocked low doorway is visible externally in the north wall of the nave. The three-storey tower has a corbel table with battlements. The belfry chamber has a shallow dome rising to the level of the battlements and louvred openings in all its sides. A stair turret projects from the north-west corner of the tower, clear of the battlements. There is an empty double bellcote above the eastern end of the nave. The church is lit by nineteenth-century lancets and an eastern cinquefoiled three-light window with tracery. Inside, the nave, transept, porch, and tower have pointed vaults with the tower vault open fully to the nave. The nineteenth-century chancel arch has two orders and Early English-style corbel caps. Of particular note is one of the very few brasses in the county ? a memorial to William Lloyd (d. 1674), rector of the parish, with a Latin inscription, arms, and skull and crossbones. There is also a Baroque memorial to Lady Jane Mansell (d. 1692).

(Sources: Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire: Pembroke (RCAHMW: 1925), pp. 381-82; Cadw site report)