Esgair Irfon, Cairn

CommunityLlanwrtyd Wells
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
CAIRN. 4.6M DIAM. 0.3M HIGH. CENTRAL CIST EXPOSED 0.76M N-S BY 0.45M E-W BY 0.43M DEEP SINGLE CONTAINING SLABS 0.18M THICK SET ON EDGE. (RC 60) On ESGAIR IRFON, 425 m above O.D., is a circular grass-grown mound, which probing revealed to be stony. It is 4.6 m in diameter and 0.3 m high. At the centre is a rectangular cist, each side formed of a single edge set slab, though lacking capstone. Internally it is 0.76 m long N.-S. by 0.45 m wide by 0.43 m deep. The slabs are up to 0.18 m thick. O.S. SN 85 SW 1. RCAHMW, 1995 - Draft Inventory description. Bronze Age Cist Cairn. Central cist exposed in centre of a slight mound. Four hewn slabs (0.18m thick) line the sides of the cist, the base is overgrown with grass. Mound Diameter 4m, Cist Length 1m, Width 0.5m, Depth 0.5m. J.BONSALL, NT, 20/07/2002