Cefn Park, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityAbenbury
Description
An early/mid 18th-century Georgian mansion with later additions. Three storeys of rendered brick with limited stone dressings exposed. The main block is of five bays with a projecting cornice and a triangular pediment to the central bay. A projecting single storey stone loggia of Ionic columns forms a projecting porch to the central bay. Recessed four-paned, squared headed, sash windows to the main block. Windows to the later north and south wings have segmental arches to the ground and first storey with a broad mullion; square headed to the second (mezzanine) storey with a slightly projecting architrave. To the south is a later single height top-lit billiard room with its own side entrance. Attached to the north are later 19th-century red brick stables and coach-house with hipped slate roof, brick chimneys and sash windows.
Associated with Cefn Park Garden (Nprn 266437) and Ice-House (Nprn 31702)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ34NE, from the Cadw listed buildings database