The Old Rectory, Llanellen Road, Llanfoist

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Description
Dated 1915 on a tablet beside the main entrance. A neo-Georgian style 2-storey Rectory of red brick with hipped tile roof on bracketed eaves, and 3 brick stacks. Windows are small-pane horned sashes, mainly under segmental heads. The front faces NW and has scattered fenestration, including 2 stair lights at intermediate level. The entrance is to the L, which has a doorcase under a round canopy on simple brackets, and panelled reveals to the panelled door. On the R side is a single-storey projection under a hipped roof, with bullseye windows. The 3-bay L side wall has regularly spaced windows, and the 3-bay rear has canted bay windows in the lower storey and paired windows to each bay in the upper storey.
R Hayman, Hayman & Horton, 10/2/2003