Crab Mill, Ruabon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRuabon
A 2-storey hall-house, which might have been a long-house; now with a byre to the right-hand end.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ34SW, from 'Houses of the Welsh Countryside'
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 23.11.2004

Originated as a medieval cruck-framed hall house, which survives in part, encapsulated by a 19th century reconstruction. This appears to have been a three-unit rectangular hall house with a central two bay hall, paired inner rooms and a possible outer parlour. In the early 18th century a chimney was inserted into the hall, possibly along with a first floor.

Externally appears as 19th century, two-storeyed house with attached cow-houses under the same roof. Largely of brick, of various colours and bonds indicating different phases,with some masonry surviving from medieval structure and with the remains of a pegged slate-work roof. Main doorway alongside central chimney stack. Internally has three-unit plan with the two cruck trusses forming the original hall surviving. The left hand truss formed the passage partition and has a single central doorway with a 'caernarfon' arch, and brick infill in the panelling replacing earlier wattle and daub. Remains of two similar doorways in right hand truss. Central bay has large fireplace with timber bressumer and the remains of a bread oven. Smaller fireplace within right hand room, below which is a prtial cellar constructed of red sandstone rubble. It is thought that this once extended under the hall.

To the left of the house the first cow-house has doorways at each end, and the remains of an earlier blocked doorway with a cambered head and window of similar style. Ventialtion provided by a series of diamond shape air vents. The second cowhouse is of red sandstone rubble masonry on much of the ground floor and is accessed by a doorway with cambered brick head.
(CADW Listing Description) s Fielding 13/04/05