Croesnewydd, Broughton, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOffa
1. 1696, brick and stone, 3 storey. Hipped slate roof, plaster panelled ceilings, panelling, 2 fine staircases.
DJP 1990

2. A 2-storeyed house with attics and a cellar, built in 1696 of a shallow U-plan. Brick walls with some stone dressings including plinth and angle quoins, with hipped slate roofs. Entrance facing W with wings enclosing a small courtyard to the E. Symmetrical entrance fronts of 5 bays, the outer 2 bays to either side very slightly advanced. Central entrance in a bolection moulded doorcase up stone steps. Sash windows with flat arched stone heads and decorative keyblocks, with stone mullioned windows in the basement. Return and rear elevations mainly have mullioned and transomed windows, with sashes in return of front rooms only. The entrance hall occupies the central range, with principal rooms to each side. 2 dogleg staircases set to either side in the angle of main range and rear wings, both rising the full height of the building. The principal stair to the S has turned balusters and a moulded string, with simpler details to the secondary N stair. In the mid-1980s the house was extensively restored and extended as offices as the centre-piece of Wrexham Technology Park.
Associated with Croesnewydd Garden (Nprn 266426) and Outbuilding (Nprn 31709)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ35SW, from the Cadw Listed Buildings database