Eagles Hotel, Llanrwst

CommunityLlanrwst
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
1. Late 18th century, painted brick, 3 storey, main block of 3 bays. later right wing early 19th century rear wing.

2. The main block incorporates a projecting square tower with pyramidal slate roof. South facade incorporates treffoil windows to the attic floor, round-headed sashes to the second, and square-headed three light windows to the 1st floor and ground floors. To the right of the tower is a lower block of 2 storeys, with round-headed square-headed windows. Camber headed windows to the 3-storey north elevation.
(Source: Cadw listing description)
J Hill 12/05/2004

3. The Eagles hotel incorporates a eighteenth-century building with an entrance on Church Street, but the main structure dates from the mid-nineteenth-century.
(Sources: Edward Hubbard, Buildings of Wales: Clwyd (Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1986), p. 237)