Athena

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The remains of the vessel are reported to be occasionally uncovered by shifting sands of Maltraeth beach, 1 mile to the north of Llanddwyn.

Event and Historical Information:
The ATHENA was a 369gt wooden brig built in 1840. At time of loss on 20 December 1852, the vessel was owned by R & G Benn and registered at Candia (Heraklion, Crete). It was carrying a cargo of beans from Alexandria to Liverpool when it stranded on Maltraeth Sands, 1 mile north of Llanddwyn. The Llanddwyn lifeboat was pulled by a team of horses over the Newborough sand dunes so that it could be launched nearer the wreck. Fourteen crewmembers were subsequently rescued. Part of the cargo (much damaged) was recovered, as well as sails and other materials (not the anchors and chains) before the wreck broke up.