Hornby

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may possibly be in the vicinity (see NPRN 240531).

Event and Historical Information:
The HORNBY was a 280ton wooden brig built at Chester in 1810. At time of loss, the vessel was carrying a cargo of dry good valued at £60,000 from Liverpool to Rio de Janeiro, along with two passengers, under the command of master Wade. Strong north westerly winds prevented the brig from reaching the safely of Holyhead and for two days the vessel tacked between the Great Orme and Point Lynas. Between four and five bells of the middle watch on 1 January 1824, the first mate tried to persuade the master to make for Beaumaris. A delay in going about brought the vessel onto the rocks in a cove which now bears the ship's name. John Williams, the sailor sent to release the HORNBY's jib in order to start bringing the ship about, jumped down onto the rocks and was the only survivor. Nineteen people were later sent to Caernarfon gaol for plundering the wreck, ten were convicted and three were acquitted. The wreck was noted as still visible in 1877 for the visitors to the cove.