Timbo

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

A 2m in diameter iron propeller lies to the south of the reef, along with the ship's boiler, 2 large winches, a length of propeller shaft and a mass of ribs, hull plates and girders. The ship's small, unmarked bell, measuring 215mm x 240mm (8.5in x 9.5in), was recovered in May 2002 and reported to the Receiver of Wreck

Event and Historical Information:
The TIMBO was an iron-hulled steamship built by G H Smith & Company, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne in 1883. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 295gt, 116nt; 145ft 5in length x 20ft 3in breadth x 11ft depth; screw propulsion powered by a single steam boiler linked to a compound engine; machinery by Clarke, Chapman & Company. The TIMBO stranded on Caney-y-Trai (Half Tide Rock) off St Tudwall's Island on 15 November 1922. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by J Milburn and was registered at Whitby. The ship was on passage from Pwllheli to London in ballast under the command of H Ainscough. The TIMBO has been driven ashore two years earlier at Dinas Dinlle, during which incident five lifeboat men and four crew members lost their lives.