Hms Fox

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The FOX was an English Royal Navy 6th rate Ship of the Line. This ship was built in 1705, captured from the French in May 1705 by HM TRYTON and taken into Royal Navy service.The technical and configuration specifications are given as 273bm, 93 ft length x 26 ft breadth, armed with 24 carriage mounted cannon. At the time of loss, 28 August 1706, the vessel was under the command of Captain Henry Rocke. The FOX tried to anchor off Holyhead in a gale, but one anchor chain broke and the cable of another parted, causing her to be driven ashore and wrecked with a heavy loss of life.