Hypatia

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The HYPATIA was a wooden barque built at Boston in 1856. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 896nt; 169ft 9in length x 36ft 4inbreadth x 22ft 1in depth. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by J Schaanning & Co, Porsgrund and was registered at Skien, Norway. The barque was carrying a cargo of deals from West Bay in Nova Scotia to Liverpool under the command of G Thommessen when it stranded on 'South Porthwen beach' (Carret-y-fran) in a southwesterly force 8 gale on 16 November 1888. The barque had proceeded at night, and at high water was blown stem on to the rocks. The captain and another man had landed by boat. The Holyhead lifeboat was called out and so was the rocket apparatus, under the command of Mr Williams, Chief Coastguard to save the remaining 13 onboard. The first rocket landed onboard despite a strong wind against it. The men were all landed safely with their baggage. Captain O H Parry, vice consul, was on the spot and made arrangements to dismantle the vessel.