President Harbitz

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The outline of the hull is visible above the seabed, but the majority is buried. A large bow anchor of Admiralty patent with a length of chain still attached and a windlass on the bow are most noticeable features. Another of the ship's anchor is now on the quayside at Amlwch. The wreck's dimensions are reported to be 100-150ft x 30ft.

Event and Historical Information:
The Norwegian barque, PRESIDENT HARBITZ, was owned by J Christopherson, and registered at Sandfjord, Norway. At time of loss, the master was C Hansen and the barque was on passage from Liverpool to Halifax Nova Scotia in ballast. The vessel went ashore in a very bad position, Llanlleiana Head, Dinas Gynfor on 6 September 1889. The Receiver of Wreck and H M Customs Officer, Amlwch, who visited the wreck in 7 September, describes the barque's situation as the 'stern was on the rocks; the rocks being right through her on both sides, and her bows underwater, there being about 14 fathoms of water underneath her forehead, she will eventually slip into deep water and disappear?. At about 9pm last night the water was going down her main hatchway, her jib boom and bow sprit being under water, she will become a total wreck, a Liverpool tug boat was in attendance to save all that can be from her'. Although primarily described as in ballast for cargo, the Receiver also recorded the following bonded stores shipped at Liverpool, namely; 4 galls rums, 4 x 0.8 galls generva; 6 x 6g galls whiskey. 6.3.0 copper, 44 lbs loteau, and 2 5/16 lbs cigars. The vessel also had the following ships supplies or stores, namely; 1 lbs loteau; 1 1/6 galls spirits and 35/110 galls perfumed spirits. Some of these items were removed to the Custom House, namely; 2 casks containing 4 galls rum; 2 ? case generva; 1 case containing 1 69/100 gall whisky; 1 jar containing about 5 galls whiskey; 2 bags candy; 0 .3.0 coffee; about 19lbs tobacco, and 2 5/20 cigars. There was some dispute between the Norwegian consol, at Holyhead, and the local customs officers dealing with the wreck over who should be in charge of the salvage material, which was eventually resolved by the goods being sent to Caernarfon and case being taken over by the Head Receiver at Caernarfon. The vessel's name refers to Georg Prahl Harbitz (26 June 1802 - 22 November 1889), who was a Norwegian priest and politician. He was elected to the Norwegian parliament in 1836 and in 1864-5, at the time of the vessel's construction, he was the President of the Storting notably giving speeches commemorating the fiftieth anniversaries of the Constitution of Norway and the Union between Sweden and Norway. The wreck was located by sports divers in 1994.