Robert Mills

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The ROBERT MILLS was a 488t wooden barque belonging to the port of New York. At time of loss on 27 February 1860, vessel was on passage from Liverpool to Galveston with a cargo of tin and iron. It was caught in a west-northwesterly force 10 gale and blown ashore on Penrhyn Point. The logbook of the Holyhead lifeboat contains an account of the rescue. The barque was at anchor and was driven across Holyhead Bay as a consequence of still having all its sails set. The lifeboat managed to get alongside and crewmembers offered to assist in running the barque ashore on a neighbouring beach, so that it would be less likely to sustain significant damage. This offer was refused and the barque was subsequently driven high onto rocks about a quarter of a mile from the shore and pounded by the surf. The lifeboat left the scene as it was believed that the crew of the ROBERT MILLS would be able to walk ashore when the tide ebbed. One crewmember was subsequently drowned because he did not wait. The lifeboat was overwhelmed twice and lost its mast before it returned to station.