Glan Hesbin, Rhyd-y-Meudwy

CommunityLlanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
1. Dated 1698, plastered walls, 2 storey, slated, brick stacks, gabled porch.

2. Glan Hesbin, Rhyd-y-Meudwy, is a 17th century farmhouse with a pitched slate roof. A date panel in the kitchen of CG 1641, and on the main facade MRS 1698. It is an L-plan, with a gabled staircase tower in the internal angle, and a slightly lower service wing to the left. A passage leads to a kitchen wing with floors at lower level. The main block is two-storeyed, with three windows asymmetrical to upper floor over two windows, all 4-pane sash, and a fine plank door in a later-gabled porch off-centre. The left service wing has four 16-pane sashes in deep reveals and a central twentieth-century glazed door. The rear wing is two and a half storey, with a 4-light stone ovolo mould casement in one wall and a heavy eighteenth-century door in the opposite wall. Much good internal work from the seventeenth-century remains.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ15SW from an addition to Cadw list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest
J Archer, RCAHMW, 15.09.2004