Fairy Maid

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The FAIRY MAID was a wooden schooner vessel built by T & J Clemens at the Gannel Yard, Newquay, in 1876. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 115gt, 100nt; 87ft length x 22ft 9in breadth x 11ft depth. At time of loss on 20 December 1919, the vessel was owned by W H Williams of Newquay and registered at Padstow. The schooner was carrying coal from Runcorn to Newquay when it stranded on Aberffraw Point during an easterly gale. The records of the Rhoscolyn lifeboat reveal that the crew were rescued a second time on 8 January 1920 after they had returned to the vessel to collect belongings and salvage what they could.